Monday, February 10, 2014
[…] 1-888-760-7339 A Maryland Personal Injury Lawyer With Offices Located in Baltimore City, Baltimore County, Howard County, Anne Arundel County and Prince George County
Monday, February 10, 2014
Local Government Tort Claims Act
Local Government Tort Claims Act (“the LGTCA”), Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. Art. (1987, 2013 Repl. Vol.) (“CJP”) § 5-301 et seq.; Under the LGTCA, “an action for unliquidated damages may not be brought against a local government . . . unless:
the notice of the claim . . . is given within 180 days
after the injury.” CJP § 5-304(b)(1).
“The notice shall be in writing and shall state the
time, place, and cause of the injury.” CJP § 5-304(b)(2).
[T]he notice shall be given to the corporate authorities of the defendant local government.” CJP § 5-304(c)(4).5
Even if a plaintiff does not strictly comply with the LGTCA notice requirement, a plaintiff substantially complies with the LGTCA notice requirement where: