Monday, August 11, 2014
[…] The patient was also at risk for neurological damage as well, which could cause an even further reduction in quality of life. The tube should have been removed sooner than 45 seconds after complications arose.” www.theexpertinstitute.com I you have questions regarding medical error please feel free to call my office. We can help you NOW. 1-888-760-7339

Monday, February 10, 2014

Local Government Tort Claims Act

Local Government Tort Claims Act (“the LGTCA”), Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. Art. (1987, 2013 Repl. Vol.) (“CJP”) § 5-301 et seq.; Under the LGTCA, “an action for unliquidated damages may not be brought against a local government . . . unless: the notice of the claim . . . is given within 180 days after the injury.” CJP § 5-304(b)(1). “The notice shall be in writing and shall state the time, place, and cause of the injury.” CJP § 5-304(b)(2). [T]he notice shall be given to the corporate authorities of the defendant local government.”